apprentice electrician wages

Electrician Apprentice Wages and Salary (2026 Pay Scale)

Last updated on October 27th, 2026.

Electrician apprentice pay depends on your location and the hourly rate of a Journeyman electrician. First-year wages range from an average low of about $9.95 to more than $19 an hour.

In 2026, the average apprentice electrician salary is around $34,841.

If a first year apprentice works 40 hours a week for 50 weeks, they can earn a minimum of $20,000 a year. This salary is based on the lowest-paying state for electrician apprentices.

The starting hourly wage is typically 40% of a journeyman electrician’s rate, regardless of location.

UPDATE: The 2016 IBEW Inside Wireman Pay Scale is now available. See below.

Different Types of Electrician Apprentice Wages

Union

Apprentices attending a union apprenticeship have a set pay scale. An apprentice’s hourly wage depends on on-the-job hours worked and time in school, with satisfactory school progress also required.

The apprenticeship pay scale sets the minimum a union electrical contractor can pay you. You can ask for a raise, although getting one is not guaranteed.

If the problem is missing pay rather than the pay rate, keep your timesheets, payslips and bank statements together. For a dispute involving many payments, your legal adviser can use forensic bank statement analysis to establish what reached your account and compare it with the other records.

If you’re a 2nd year apprentice whose knowledge and effort exceed those of a 4th year apprentice, that difference can support your request.electrician apprentice wages

Non-union 

Apprentices working for non-union electrical contractors typically earn less than union apprentices. This may not be the case in your area: where the union has a smaller presence, wages could be similar.

After a few months, you can consider a raise. Explain how your skills have developed and how your knowledge and work ethic help you contribute more to the job.

If your request for a raise is turned down, keep a positive attitude and continue to do your best. Talk to your supervisor again if you still feel underpaid for your work. You can also look for another job.

How Much Money Does A Journeyman Electrician Earn?

electrician pay chart

 

In 2013, journeymen electricians earned an average salary of $50,510, or roughly $25.50 per hour. Your location and union membership can make a large difference to your take-home pay.

Wages are typically higher in northern states than southern states, and in cities than rural areas.

Electricians working in the oil fields, on oil rigs, or major projects in the middle of nowhere, make a lot more than average.

IBEW Journeyman Electrician Pay Scale By Local Union for 2026

The table below shows the 2016 hourly pay rate for an IBEW Inside Wireman.

For pay rates in another electrician classification, visit the IBEW Jobs Board. Its interface lets you search for the classification you need.

IBEW Local UnionAreaStateJourneyman Hourly
Pay Rate
8ToledoOH, MI37.12
12
Southern ColoradoCO27.35
13BurlingtonIA30.00
22OmahaNE33.10
24Eastern ShoreMD24.45
24BaltimoreMD35.60
38ClevelandOH37.13
43SyracuseNY35.00
46SeattleWA45.77
48PortlandOR, WA40.20
56EriePA29.94
58DetroitMI36.88
60San AntonioTX26.75
64YoungstownOH32.02
72WacoTX24.90
73SpokaneWA, ID31.00
76TacomaWA35.42
80NorfolkVA, NC27.00
86RochesterNY32.15
96WorcesterMA39.37
103BostonMA46.17
110St. PaulMN38.57
112KennewickWA, OR38.80
130New OrleansLA29.85
139ElmiraNY33.75
145AllIL, IA33.50
160St. AnthonyMN40.95
175ChattanoogaTN, GA, AL29.81
177JacksonvilleFL, GA (Southeast)26.49
191EverettWA41.15
193SpringfeildIL34.48
194ShreveportLA26.55
223Cape CodMA38.31
233HelenaMT29.98
237Niagara FallsNY32.48
238AshevilleNC23.40
241IthacaNY32.65
242DuluthMN33.90
246SteubenvilleOH, WV35.00
270Oak RidgeTN26.41
271WichitaKS29.38
275CoopersvilleMI29.46
280TangentOR37.73
288WaterlooIA28.06
292MinneapolisMN37.91
294HibbingMN34.68
295Little RockAR24.04
309CollinsvilleIL39.16
340SacramentoCA39.06
342GreensboroNC23.40
343Southern MNMN34.61
347Des MoinesIA33.78
349MiamiFL27.80
350HannibalMO30.12
357Las VegasNV43.08
364RockfordIL44.00
379CharlotteNC, SC, GA24.23
430RacineWI34.98
436El DoradoAR25.00
440RiversideCA36.56
441Orange CountyCA42.34
443MontgomeryAL24.13
445Battle CreekMI30.23
461AuroraIL47.25
477San BernadinoCA36.07
490ConcordNH, ME28.00
508SavannahGA24.30
518GlobeAZ28.10
520AustinTX27.15
527GalvestonTX26.95
551Santa RosaCA47.40
567PortlandME30.53
570TucsonAZ25.65
573WarrenOH31.15
584Tulsa OK27.73
595DublinCA50.40
601ChampaignIL37.63
607ShamokinPA30.40
611AlbuquerqueNM29.70
613AtlantaGA30.20
625HalifaxCANADA34.99
639San Luis ObispoCA40.30
640PhoenixAZ27.00
649AltonIL36.51
659MedfordCA, OR30.44
665LansingMI33.27
673PainesvilleOH33.04
684ModestoCA36.00
697MerrillvilleIN40.34
700Fort SmithAR22.64
701Dupage CoIL38.74
702West FranklinIL41.58
704 DubuqueIA, IL, WI29.93
712BeaverPA31.60
714MinotND32.39 to 39.21
725Terre HaiteIN, IL35.38
728Ft. LauderdaleFL30.00
738MarshallTX22.20
760KnoxvilleTN23.52
852CorinthMS21.55
873KokomoIN32.88
910WatertownNY33.00
915TampaFL26.53
917MeridianMS, AL24.55
932Coos BayOR35.50
948Flint MI35.40
952Ventura CountyCA40.61
969Grand JunctionCO24.75
972MariettaOH32.49
1141Oklahoma CityOK29.15
1186HonoluluHI43.65
1205GainesvilleFL, GA23.68
1253AugustaME28.50
1426Grand FolksND28.95
1516JonesboroAR25.15
1925MartinTN, KY24.95

Top Five Paying States For Electricians in 2026 (Average):

Alaska – $78,800 year / $37.88 per hour

Illinois – $69,940 year / $33.62 per hour

New York – $69,820  year / $33.57 per hour

Oregon – $68,690 year / $33.02 per hour

New Jersey – $67,570 year / $32.49 per hour

 

Bottom Five Paying States For Electricians in 2026 (Average):

North Carolina – $40,550 year / $19.50 per hour

South Carolina – $41,820 year / $20.11 per hour

Florida – $41,970 year / $20.18 per hour

Arkansas – $43,150 / $20.74 per hour

Nebraska – $43,790 / $21.05 per hour

 

Top Five Paying Metropolitan Areas in 2026 For Electricians:

San Fransisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA – $86,670 year

Anchorage, AK – $78,350 year

Oakland-Fremont-Hayward, CA – $76,300 year

Rockford, IL – $76,080 year

New York-White Plains-Wayne, NY-NJ – $75,530 year

Average Electrician Apprentice Salary & Wages

STATEApprentice Hourly WageApprentice SalaryJourneyman Hourly WageJourneyman Salary
Alabama8.3016,61620.7741,540
Alaska14.3828,76835.9671,920
Arizona8.5417,08021.3542,700
Arkansas8.1616,33620.4240,840
California12.2424,48030.6061,200
Colorado9.4018,81623.5247,040
Connecticut11.0222,04027.5555,100
Delaware10.6221,24826.5653,120
District of Columbia12.4124,83231.0462,080
Florida7.6615,33619.1738,340
Georgia8.7017,40821.7643,520
Hawaii12.3524,70430.8861,760
Idaho8.4516,91221.1442,280
Illinois13.2726,55233.1966,380
Indiana11.3622,73628.4256,840
Iowa9.6819,36024.2048,400
Kansas9.3118,63223.2946,580
Kentucky9.1718,34422.9345,860
Louisiana8.9417,88022.3544,700
Maine8.5117,02421.2842,560
Maryland10.7121,43226.7953,580
Massachusetts11.9823,97629.9759,940
Michigan11.1522,31227.8955,780
Minnesota10.9021,80827.2654,520
Mississippi8.4616,93621.1742,340
Missouri10.5721,14426.4352,860
Montana10.8121,62427.0354,060
Nebraska8.2716,56020.7041,400
Nevada10.8421,68827.1154,220
New Hampshire9.3018,60023.2546,500
New Jersey12.6425,29631.6263,240
New Mexico9.0818,16822.7145,420
New York13.5627,13633.9267,840
North Carolina7.6715,34419.1838,360
North Dakota10.3220,64025.8051,600
Ohio9.7019,41624.2748,540
Oklahoma8.7017,40021.7543,500
Oregon13.0526,10432.6365,260
Pennsylvania10.3820,76825.9651,920
Rhode Island10.6121,22426.5353,060
South Carolina7.6915,39219.2338,480
South Dakota8.2216,45620.5741,140
Tennessee8.6317,26421.5843,160
Texas8.4816,96821.2142,420
Utah9.0418,09622.6245,240
Vermont8.0116,03220.0440,080
Virginia8.8817,76822.2144,420
Washington12.0424,09630.1260,240
West Virginia10.2620,52025.6551,300
Wisconsin10.3020,61625.7751,540
Wyoming10.3220,65625.8251,640

Overtime (hourly wage X 1.5) and double time (hourly wage X 2) are typical in the electrical trade and can add to your yearly earnings. 

As your knowledge and skills grow during your apprenticeship, you can contribute more at work. Your wages can increase every 6 to 12 months (1000 to 2000 hours of work) throughout your apprenticeship.

With IBEW apprenticeships, pay increases follow your hours worked and training level. You also have to maintain your grades, usually above a 75% average, to qualify for those raises.

IEC apprenticeships use a similar apprentice pay system. Starting wages can fall between 40-50% of Journeyman wages in that local chapter.

Hourly rates can rise by 5-10% per 1000 hours worked, provided academic averages stay above 75%. 

These charts from two apprenticeships show how apprentice wages break down by 45% and hours worked.

electrical apprentice salary
Washington D.C. JATC 26
apprentice electrician salary
PSEJATC LU46

Each apprenticeship has its own arrangements for wages and pay increases.

For electrician apprentice wages in your area, contact an IBEW or IEC apprenticeship near you.

Rates differ between cities and states. Some people take more time off than others. When there is not enough local work, some travel or apply for unemployment.

Each of these factors can affect your yearly earnings.

About Thomas Hawkins

I run Electrician Apprentice Headquarters, a one-stop-shop for learning how to become a licensed electrician in the USA. I'm a licensed Master Electrician with over 20 years experience working in the Mining & Construction industries. Why do I do it? Well, because even plumbers need heroes.

Check Also

best apps for australian mortgage brokers (top 7 picks for 2026)

Best Apps for Australian Mortgage Brokers (Top 7 Picks for 2026)

Last updated on October 22nd, 2026. Australian mortgage brokers use software to manage their businesses …