Online Electrician Apprentice Training and Career Center

Welcome to Electrician Apprentice Headquarters! The information you find here will help you learn how to become an electrician. The IBEW, IEC, and ABC apprenticeships are the major education providers to today's electrician.

Our goal is to help you answer questions about electrician pay, apprenticeships, tools, job site atmosphere, and more!
Home / Apprentice Pay / Electrician Apprentice Wages and Salary
apprentice electrician wages

Electrician Apprentice Wages and Salary

Electrician apprentice wages vary from state to state and are based on a percentage of a Journeyman electrician’s hourly pay. The average lowest wage you can expect to earn as a first year apprentice is around $9.95 an hour – the highest is over $19.00.

As of May 2015,  the average apprentice electrician salary in 2014 is $34,841.

If a first year apprentice works 40 hours per week, 50 weeks a year, they can earn a minimum of $20,000 a year. This salary is based on the lowest paying state for electrician apprentices.

Starting hourly wages are calculated at 40% of a journeyman electrician’s rate  – which is typical regardless of location.

UPDATE: The 2016 IBEW Inside Wireman Pay Scale is now available. See below.

Different Types of Electrician Apprentice Wages

Union

Apprentices attending a union apprenticeship have a set pay scale. It determines the hourly wage for apprentices based on the number of on-the-job hours worked, time in school, and satisfactory school progress.

The apprenticeship pay scale is the minimum a union electrical contractor can pay you. There’s always the off chance that you could ask for a raise and get it.

If you’re a 2nd year apprentice and you’re smarter and working harder than a 4th year apprentice, what’s the harm in asking for a bump?electrician apprentice wages

Non-union 

Apprentices working for non-union electrical contractors are typically paid lower than union apprentices.  Depending on how big the union is your area is, this may not always be the case. A smaller union presence means wages could be around the same.

After working for a few months you should ask for a raise. Here’s how you justify it:

Highlight your value and performance. Make sure you’re learning as much as you can because knowledge, hard work, and craftsmanship help to increases your value. 

If you ask for a raise and you get turned down, keep a positive attitude. Continue to do your best and if you feel as if you’re under paid for your efforts then you should talk to your supervisor again. Shopping around for another job is always an option.

Need to learn how to budget your money? Try YOU NEED A BUDGET

How Much Money Does A Journeyman Electrician Earn?

electrician pay chart

 

The average salary for a journeymen electrician in 2013 was $50,510 which is about $25.50 an hour. Location and union/non-union are the two major factors when trying to figure out how much an electrician makes in your area.

Wages are typically higher in the northern states and lower in the southern states. More in the cities, less in rural areas.

Electricians working in the oil fields, on oil rigs, or major projects in the middle of nowhere, make a lot more than average.

IBEW Journeyman Electrician Pay Scale By Local Union for 2016

The table below will show you the hourly pay rate in 2016 for an IBEW Inside Wireman.

If you’re looking for another classification of electrician and their pay rate, then visit the IBEW Jobs Board. They have a user friendly interface that will help you in your search.

IBEW Local UnionAreaStateJourneyman Hourly
Pay Rate
8ToledoOH, MI37.12
12
Southern ColoradoCO27.35
13BurlingtonIA30.00
22OmahaNE33.10
24Eastern ShoreMD24.45
24BaltimoreMD35.60
38ClevelandOH37.13
43SyracuseNY35.00
46SeattleWA45.77
48PortlandOR, WA40.20
56EriePA29.94
58DetroitMI36.88
60San AntonioTX26.75
64YoungstownOH32.02
72WacoTX24.90
73SpokaneWA, ID31.00
76TacomaWA35.42
80NorfolkVA, NC27.00
86RochesterNY32.15
96WorcesterMA39.37
103BostonMA46.17
110St. PaulMN38.57
112KennewickWA, OR38.80
130New OrleansLA29.85
139ElmiraNY33.75
145AllIL, IA33.50
160St. AnthonyMN40.95
175ChattanoogaTN, GA, AL29.81
177JacksonvilleFL, GA (Southeast)26.49
191EverettWA41.15
193SpringfeildIL34.48
194ShreveportLA26.55
223Cape CodMA38.31
233HelenaMT29.98
237Niagara FallsNY32.48
238AshevilleNC23.40
241IthacaNY32.65
242DuluthMN33.90
246SteubenvilleOH, WV35.00
270Oak RidgeTN26.41
271WichitaKS29.38
275CoopersvilleMI29.46
280TangentOR37.73
288WaterlooIA28.06
292MinneapolisMN37.91
294HibbingMN34.68
295Little RockAR24.04
309CollinsvilleIL39.16
340SacramentoCA39.06
342GreensboroNC23.40
343Southern MNMN34.61
347Des MoinesIA33.78
349MiamiFL27.80
350HannibalMO30.12
357Las VegasNV43.08
364RockfordIL44.00
379CharlotteNC, SC, GA24.23
430RacineWI34.98
436El DoradoAR25.00
440RiversideCA36.56
441Orange CountyCA42.34
443MontgomeryAL24.13
445Battle CreekMI30.23
461AuroraIL47.25
477San BernadinoCA36.07
490ConcordNH, ME28.00
508SavannahGA24.30
518GlobeAZ28.10
520AustinTX27.15
527GalvestonTX26.95
551Santa RosaCA47.40
567PortlandME30.53
570TucsonAZ25.65
573WarrenOH31.15
584TulsaOK27.73
595DublinCA50.40
601ChampaignIL37.63
607ShamokinPA30.40
611AlbuquerqueNM29.70
613AtlantaGA30.20
625HalifaxCANADA34.99
639San Luis ObispoCA40.30
640PhoenixAZ27.00
649AltonIL36.51
659MedfordCA, OR30.44
665LansingMI33.27
673PainesvilleOH33.04
684ModestoCA36.00
697MerrillvilleIN40.34
700Fort SmithAR22.64
701Dupage CoIL38.74
702West FranklinIL41.58
704DubuqueIA, IL, WI29.93
712BeaverPA31.60
714MinotND32.39 to 39.21
725Terre HaiteIN, IL35.38
728Ft. LauderdaleFL30.00
738MarshallTX22.20
760KnoxvilleTN23.52
852CorinthMS21.55
873KokomoIN32.88
910WatertownNY33.00
915TampaFL26.53
917MeridianMS, AL24.55
932Coos BayOR35.50
948FlintMI35.40
952Ventura CountyCA40.61
969Grand JunctionCO24.75
972MariettaOH32.49
1141Oklahoma CityOK29.15
1186HonoluluHI43.65
1205GainesvilleFL, GA23.68
1253AugustaME28.50
1426Grand FolksND28.95
1516JonesboroAR25.15
1925MartinTN, KY24.95

Top Five Paying States For Electricians in 2014 (Average):

Alaska – $78,800 year / $37.88 per hour

Illinois – $69,940 year / $33.62 per hour

New York – $69,820  year / $33.57 per hour

Oregon – $68,690 year / $33.02 per hour

New Jersey – $67,570 year / $32.49 per hour

 

Bottom Five Paying States For Electricians in 2014 (Average):

North Carolina – $40,550 year / $19.50 per hour

South Carolina – $41,820 year / $20.11 per hour

Florida – $41,970 year / $20.18 per hour

Arkansas – $43,150 / $20.74 per hour

Nebraska – $43,790 / $21.05 per hour

 

Top Five Paying Metropolitan Areas in 2014 For Electricians:

San Fransisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA – $86,670 year

Anchorage, AK – $78,350 year

Oakland-Fremont-Hayward, CA – $76,300 year

Rockford, IL – $76,080 year

New York-White Plains-Wayne, NY-NJ – $75,530 year

Average Electrician Apprentice Salary & Wages

STATEApprentice Hourly WageApprentice SalaryJourneyman Hourly WageJourneyman Salary
Alabama8.3016,61620.7741,540
Alaska14.3828,76835.9671,920
Arizona8.5417,08021.3542,700
Arkansas8.1616,33620.4240,840
California12.2424,48030.6061,200
Colorado9.4018,81623.5247,040
Connecticut11.0222,04027.5555,100
Delaware10.6221,24826.5653,120
District of Columbia12.4124,83231.0462,080
Florida7.6615,33619.1738,340
Georgia8.7017,40821.7643,520
Hawaii12.3524,70430.8861,760
Idaho8.4516,91221.1442,280
Illinois13.2726,55233.1966,380
Indiana11.3622,73628.4256,840
Iowa9.6819,36024.2048,400
Kansas9.3118,63223.2946,580
Kentucky9.1718,34422.9345,860
Louisiana8.9417,88022.3544,700
Maine8.5117,02421.2842,560
Maryland10.7121,43226.7953,580
Massachusetts11.9823,97629.9759,940
Michigan11.1522,31227.8955,780
Minnesota10.9021,80827.2654,520
Mississippi8.4616,93621.1742,340
Missouri10.5721,14426.4352,860
Montana10.8121,62427.0354,060
Nebraska8.2716,56020.7041,400
Nevada10.8421,68827.1154,220
New Hampshire9.3018,60023.2546,500
New Jersey12.6425,29631.6263,240
New Mexico9.0818,16822.7145,420
New York13.5627,13633.9267,840
North Carolina7.6715,34419.1838,360
North Dakota10.3220,64025.8051,600
Ohio9.7019,41624.2748,540
Oklahoma8.7017,40021.7543,500
Oregon13.0526,10432.6365,260
Pennsylvania10.3820,76825.9651,920
Rhode Island10.6121,22426.5353,060
South Carolina7.6915,39219.2338,480
South Dakota8.2216,45620.5741,140
Tennessee8.6317,26421.5843,160
Texas8.4816,96821.2142,420
Utah9.0418,09622.6245,240
Vermont8.0116,03220.0440,080
Virginia8.8817,76822.2144,420
Washington12.0424,09630.1260,240
West Virginia10.2620,52025.6551,300
Wisconsin10.3020,61625.7751,540
Wyoming10.3220,65625.8251,640

Overtime (hourly wage X 1.5) and double time (hourly wage X 2), which is typical in the electrical trade, can account for extra earnings each year. 

As you progress as an apprentice your knowledge and skills increase, which effectively increases your “value”. Your wages can increase every 6 to 12 months (1000 to 2000 hours of work) throughout your apprenticeship.

IBEW apprenticeships use a rating chart that specifies apprentice wages by hours, year of training, or both. In most cases, apprentices are also required to maintain a non-failing grade (typically 75% average) to be eligible for wage increases. 

IEC apprenticeships use a similar approach for apprentice wages. Starting scale for apprentices can fall in between 40-50% of Journeyman wages in that local chapter.

Hourly rates can increase in increments of 5-10% per 1000 hours of work completed and if academic averages are maintained above 75%

Here are wage charts from two apprenticeships that show the breakdown of apprentice wages by 45% and work hours completed.

electrical apprentice salary
Washington D.C. JATC 26
apprentice electrician salary
PSEJATC LU46

Remember, not all apprenticeships operate the same and specifics regarding wages and pay increases may differ.

To find out what electrician apprentice wages are in your area you’ll need to contact either an IBEW or IEC apprenticeship near you.

Rates will be different everywhere; city to city, and state to state. Some people take off more time than others and others don’t have enough work locally and either travel or apply for unemployment.

Any one of these can affect how much you’ll earn each year.

Comments

comments

GET MORE!
Join other visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn more about the electrical trade and how to become a great electrician.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About Alex M

Alex M
Hard Work Puts You Where Good Luck Can Find You

Check Also

highlighted nec code book

How To Prepare Your NEC Code Book For An Electrical Exam

Whether you’re a first year apprentice or getting ready to take the journeyman’s or master’s …